Brien CobcroftPrint Page Print this page

Cobcroft Grove 2 : 16-August-2014

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Sandra Brown / Russell Byers / Peter Williams

The grove of trees (Willow Tree Chase) recognises the achievements of dual Olympian and bronze medal winner Brien Cobcroft.

Cobcroft, along with his brother and business partner John, was also part of the successful Willow Tree polo team before turning his attention to eventing in the early sixties. Just two years after he took up the sport he was chosen for the 1964 Olympic Games where he finished 13th after excelling in the cross country phase.

Four years later in Mexico he achieved the same individual placing and won a team bronze medal alongside Bill Roycroft and Wayne Roycroft. This proved to be his last Olympic appearance although he continued to compete for many years and eventually returned to his ranching roots in the sport of cutting, an American cousin of campdrafting. Brien Cobcroft died in Quirindi in 2010.

Address:New England Highway, Willow Tree Chase, Willow Tree, 2339

Monument Type:Trees

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:September 2000

Willow Tree Chase
Olympic Landcare 2000

This grove of trees has been planted to recognise the achievements of Brien Cobcroft

Dual Olympian and Bronze Medal winner in the Three Day Equestrian Event at the Mexico Olympic Games 1968

Willow Tree Advancement / Landcare Committees

September 2000.