Archie JacksonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The headstone on the grave commemorates cricketer Archie Jackson who died in 1933.

Archie Jackson (5 September 1909 – 16 February 1933)  was an Australian cricketer who played eight Test matches as a specialist batsman between 1929 and 1931. A teenage prodigy, he played first grade cricket at only 15 years of age and was selected for New South Wales at 17. In 1929, aged 19, Jackson made his Test debut against England, scoring 164 runs in the first innings to become the youngest player to score a Test century. He was diagnosed with tuberculosis and died at the age of 23. Many thought had he lived, he may have rivalled Don Bradman as a batsman.

The hon. secretary of the Archie Jackson Memorial Fund (Mr. A. L. Rose) stated last night that in connection with the unveiling of a headstone over the grave of Jackson at the Field of Mars Cemetery, Ryde, to-morrow, the transport authorities had managed for two buses to leave Burwood station for the cemetery at 1.30 and 1.40 p.m. Commencing from 1.30 p.m., there would be a five minutes' service from Victoria-road, Ryde, to the cemetery. The unveiling will be performed by the Premier (Mr. Stevens), at 3 p.m.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 2 September 1933.

Address:Quarry Road , Methodist Section, Sec Ss Plot: 109, Field Of Mars Cemetery, Ryde, 2112