Dally MessengerPrint Page Print this page

The sculpture commemorates sportsman Herbert Henry Messenger (1883 - 1959), who was known as Dally Messenger.

In 1907 Messenger was a key member of the State and Australian rugby union teams against the touring New Zealanders. In August he played three games against a New Zealand professional team, receiving £180. Expelled from the Rugby Union code, he joined the New Zealand team for their visit to Britain, playing Northern Union football. The outstanding player of the tour, he returned to Sydney in April 1908 with £200 in his pocket and well fitted out with new clothes. He captained Eastern Suburbs, runners-up in the inaugural Sydney Rugby League competition.

In August he left to tour Britain with the first Kangaroos, whom he led in two Tests. In 1908-13, as Rugby League became the dominant winter sport in Sydney, Messenger was its star player. He captained all three Tests against the 1910 English tourists, and the New South Wales tour of Queensland. He played five Rugby League matches for Australia, fifteen for his State against Queensland and New Zealand, and other famous encounters such as the three 1909 Kangaroos versus Wallabies matches. Within the Rugby League code his unorthodox exploits became legendary.

Address:Driver Avenue, Sydney Football Stadium Concourse , Moore Park, 2021

Artist:Cathy Weiszmann