Stuart "Twizzle" EntwistlePrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates surfer Stuart Entwistle who passed away from skin cancer in 2002.

A proud local of Manly beach, ´Twiz´ became an icon of the surfing community there. His home break being the venue for the first official world titles won by Midget Farrelly of Australia in 1964, and of course his own victory in 1987 as the World Longboard Champion. When diagnosed with severe Melanoma back in 1999, Entwistle was still competing actively and even winning tournaments. His last surf, however, took place in July 2001, while competing in Hawaii for his good friend China`s Annual Longboard Classic. Beyond his illustrious surfing career, he also gave time and energy so generously to voluntary causes, and helped raise thousands of dollars for the Starlight ´Make A Wish´ Foundation, and later the Cancer Council of Australia. In 2001 he was presented the Australia Day Sportsman Citizen Award and in 2002 the Australia Day Manly Citizen for 2002.

Address:North Steyne, North Steyne Beach, Manly, 2095

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 23rd April, 2003