Les DarcyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates Les Darcy who was born in Maitland and died in the United States of America. The plaque is located at the site of the former East Maitland Tyre Service where he served his apprenticeship.

James Leslie ("Les") Darcy (31 October 1895 – 24 May 1917) was an Australian boxer. He was a middleweight, but held the Australian Heavyweight Championship title at the same time. Born in the Maitland District in New South Wales, Les Darcy is widely considered to be the best boxer ever from Australia. Considered one of the greatest middleweights of all-time, Darcy proved his mettle in his native Australia. He started boxing as an amateur at age fifteen and quickly turned professional.

He won his first sixteen fights before challenging the veteran Bob Whitelaw for the Australian welterweight title. Darcy lost the twenty-round decision but, in a rematch, knocked Whitelaw out in five. Les had the misfortune to become embroiled in the politics of conscription during World War One, and left Australia for America to avoid the aggravation. There he collapsed on 27 April. He was admitted to hospital with septicaemia and endocarditis; his tonsils were removed but he developed pneumonia and died on 24 May 1917.

His body was brought back to Australia and, after immense funeral processions in San Francisco and Sydney, was buried in the Catholic section of East Maitland cemetery.  It is claimed that 700,000 were in his funeral procession.

Address:61 Melbourne Street, Goodyear Autocare, East Maitland, 2323

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 20th November, 1956
Front Inscription

This plaque was unveiled by Nat Fleischer (Editor 'Ring'  Magazine) on 10th November 1956 on behalf of Maitland Lions Club

In memory of the immortal Les Darcy who served his apprenticeship on this site

James Leslie Darcy