Charles Gregory Print Page Print this page

27-September-2015

The fountain was erected in memory of Charles Gregory by Waverley District Cricket Club and admirers.  In 1965 it was rededicated to three club members, James Webb, Victor Jackson and Peter Fingleton, accidentally killed in a tragic motor incident while traveling to Parkes to play cricket.

Waverley Council has extensively restored the fountain and re-erected it in the grounds near the new centre, close to where it originally stood.

Charles William Gregory (1878 – 1910) was an Australian cricketer who played for New South Wales. In November 1906, Gregory scored 383 for New South Wales against Queensland, at the time an Australian record. Gregory was born in Sydney and died at the age of 32.

A representative gathering of relations, cricketers, club-mates, officials, friends, and admirers assembled at Waverley Park on Sunday afternoon last, to take part in the unveiling of a drinking fountain, erected to perpetuate the memory of the late Charlie Gregory. Fittingly, the memorial stands within the ground whereon the departed accomplished many notable deeds as a cricketer, and is an eloquent tribute to one whose brilliant career the Grim Reaper cut off all too soon.

The Mayor of Waverley, Mr. Campbell, who opened the proceedings; the president of Waverley Cricket Club, who performed the ceremony; Mr. David Storey, M.L.A.: Mr. C. W. Oakes, representing the trustees of the Sydney Cricket Ground, also the New South Wales' Cricket Association; Mr. Sydney Smith, jun., the Australian Board of Control: Mr. S. Irvine, kindred sports; and Mr. R. Callaway, the umpires, all bore sincere testimony to the sterling worth of one who, as President Firth remarked, played the game in the arena of Sport and of Life right up to the hilt.

May the grass always grow green over the remains of Chas. Gregory, whose manly character and sportsmanlike attributes may well be emulated by others whose lives are cast in similar surroundings. His disposition endeared him to all. Peace be to those whom he loved best.
Sydney Sportsman (Surry Hills, NSW), 22 November 1911.

Address:Bondi Road, Waverley Park Cricket Oval, Bondi, 2026