Robert Windle Print Page Print this page

Robert Windle Plaque : April 2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The fountain, erected in 1964, commemorates the gold medal win in the 1500 metres at the Tokyo Olympics in 1964 by Robert Windle, a resident of Bexley North. The fountain no longer exists but the original plaque remains.  It appears the fountain may have been removed when the site was developed in 1995 to honour the achievements of Rockdale Olympians.

Robert Windle is a former Australian freestyle swimmer of the 1960s, who won four Olympic medals, including an individual gold medal. Windle won the 1500 metre freestyle and took bronze in the 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay at the 1964 Summer Olympics in Tokyo, and silver and bronze in the 4 × 200 metre and 4 × 100 metre freestyle relays respectively at the 1968 Summer Olympics.

Known for his versatility, he is the only male swimmer to represent Australia at the Olympics in all freestyle distances from 100 metre to 1500 metre. During his career, Windle set six world records and won six Commonwealth Games gold medals.

Address:Slade & Bexley Roads, Nairn Gardens, Bexley North, 2207

Monument Type:Fountain