Mike Burgmann Print Page Print this page

The Plaque commemorates Mike Burgmann who was killed in the James Hardie 1000 on the 5th October 1986.

Michael Burgmann was a Sydney accountant and racing car driver who was involved in an accident at the Bathurst 1000 race held at the Mount Panorama Circuit in New South Wales in 1986. Burgmann died when he lost control of his VH Commodore race car while travelling at 268 km/h over the second hump on Conrod Straight, before colliding with a tyre barrier at the base of the Bridgestone Bridge. This was the first, and to date only fatality, to occur as a result of a racing accident during the Bathurst 1000 race. A chicane towards the end of Conrod Straight, named The Chase, has since been constructed in order to reduce the speed of race cars as they reach the end of the straight.

Address:Hinton Road, Mount Panorama, Bathurst, 2795

In Memory Of