Laura GeitzPrint Page Print this page

The sculpture, originally unveiled at the Boondall Entertainment Centre, commemorates former Australian Diamonds captain Laura Geitz in recognition of her contribution to Queensland netball. The statue was relocated in March 2019 to the Queensland State Netball Centre at Nathan.

Laura Geitz (born 4 November 1987) is a former Australian netball player and former captain of the Australian national team. Geitz was selected for the 2008 Australian national team, and has won a silver medal at the 2010 Commonwealth Games, a Gold medal at the 2011 World Netball Championships and a Gold Medal at the 2014 Commonwealth Games as captain. In domestic netball, Geitz played for the Queensland Firebirds in the ANZ Championship. She announced her retirement from international team duties in July 2018, having been capped 71 times for her country. Later that year, Geitz retired from domestic netball as well, ending her career with 169 domestic league caps and two Player of the Year awards (2011 and 2014) in the old ANZ Championship competition.

Address:590 Mains Road, Queensland State Netball Centre, Nathan, 4111

Artist:Liam Hardy