Scott MintoPrint Page Print this page

The mock bronze statue, erected by Sportsbet, commemorates rugby league player Scott Minto as the "People's Immortal." The statue was unveiled at Suncorp Stadium on the 16th May 2018 and has been moved to a permanent home at the Caxton Hotel.

Scott Minto (born 20 September 1978) is a former professional rugby league footballer who played 14 games for the North Queensland Cowboys and 39 games for the Brisbane Broncos in the National Rugby League competition. Minto primarily played on the wing.

When NRL boss Todd Greenberg announced that a ninth Immortal would be chosen in 2018, a number of names were thrown into the mix. But there was one in particular that appeared to be dominating social media - the former Brisbane Broncos and North Queensland Cowboys hard-working winger, Rockhampton-born Scott Minto.

Betting agency Sportsbet couldn't ignore the groundswell of support and decided to declare the cult hero "The People's Immortal” and erect a "bronze statue” in his honour.  According to Sportsbet it was unveiled "by the great man himself” at Suncorp Stadium this morning and then moved to what will be its permanent home - the iconic Caxton Hotel.

"It's a really proud moment for me and my family... seeing all those online memes I thought I was half a sniff so to get the immortal status is a cherry on top,” said Minto, who played 53 NRL games.

After the pomp and ceremony of the official unveiling, Minto revealed it was all a bit of fun.

"I'm always up for that and I was more than happy to be involved,” he said about the fibreglass statue depicting him in his glory days. "The ninth Immortal is a serious thing, I certainly don't want to take the mickey out of that, but it's just about having a bit of fun with it. "The People's Immortal they're calling me... it's pretty cool. "The thing that's more impressive is the statue; it's a fairly good likeness and it will take pride of place at the Caxton now.”

Minto had two solid suggestions when asked who should be crowned the game's next Immortal. "It will be the tenth now that the ninth's already sorted,” he said with a raucous laugh. "I think Mal Meninga would be a good candidate for the 'legit' ninth Immortal.
The Morning Bulletin, 17th May 2018.

Address:38 Caxton Street, Caxton Hotel , Petrie Terrace, 4000