Terry, Neale, Anthony & Chris DaniherPrint Page Print this page

The large fibreglass and steel football which is five metres long and weighs about 800 kilograms is a tribute to Australian Rules Football players, Terry, Neale, Anthony and Chris Daniher who were raised in Ungarie.

The sign beside the Big Football explains that "Terry, Neale, Anthony and Chris made VFL/AFL history on Saturday 1 September, 1990 when the four brothers from Ungarie, NSW, took the field for Essendon together in Round 22 of the VFL against St Kilda. This was the first and only time in the illustrious history of the VFL/AFL that four brothers played on the same team in the same game.

Between them, the four brothers played 752 games between them for both Essendon and the Sydney Swans.

Address:Wollongough & Humbug Streets, Bing Walder Park, Ungarie, 2669

Designer:Aaron Wilkinson & Andrew Gordon (Albury, NSW)