Patrick RafterPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The bust commemorates tennis player, Patrick Rafter, who reached a career-high Assocation of Tennis Professionals (ATP)  world No. 1 singles ranking on July 26, 1999. His career highlights include consecutive US Open titles in 1997 and 1998, and consecutive runner-up at Wimbledon in 2000 and 2001.

He became the first man in the Open Era to win Canada Masters, Cincinnati Masters and the US Open in the same year, which he achieved in 1998; this achievement has been dubbed the American Summer Slam. To date, only 2 players have followed this feat: Andy Roddick in 2003 and Rafael Nadal in 2013.  Rafter is the third man in the Open Era to reach semifinals or better of every Grand Slam tournament in both singles and doubles, after Rod Laver and Stefan Edberg, and remains the last man to date to accomplish this.

Rafter is also the only player to remain undefeated against Roger Federer with at least 3 meetings. He is also the only player who has a winning record with the 18-time Grand Slam winner on all the three main tennis  surfaces: hard, clay and grass.

Address:Olympic Boulevard & Batman Avenue, Garden Square, Melbourne Park, Melbourne, 3000

Artist:Barbara McLean