Ken RosewallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The bust commemorates tennis player, Ken Rosewall who won a record 23 tennis Majors including 8 Grand Slam singles titles and before the Open Era, a record 15 Pro Slam titles and a record 35 Major finals overall. He won the Pro Grand Slam in 1963. Rosewall won 9 slams in doubles with a career double grand slam.

He is considered to be one of the greatest tennis players of all time.  He had a renowned backhand and enjoyed a long career at the highest levels from the early 1950s to the early 1970s. Rosewall was one of the two best male players for about nine years and was the World No. 1 player for a number of years in the early 1960s.

He was ranked among the top 20 players, amateur or professional, every year from 1952 through 1977. Rosewall is the only player to have simultaneously held Pro Grand Slam titles on three different surfaces (1962–1963). At the  1971 Australian Open he became the first male player during the open era to win a Grand Slam tournament without dropping a set.

Address:Olympic Boulevard & Batman Avenue, Garden Square, Melbourne Park, Melbourne, 3000

Artist:Barbara McLean