Kevin BartlettPrint Page Print this page

The sculpture commemorates Kevin Bartlett who was an Australian Rules footballer and coach.

In 2010, the Melbourne Cricket Club (MCC) announced an expansion to the list of sporting statues placed around the MCG precinct in partnership with Australia Post. The Australia Post Avenue of Legends project aimed to place a minimum of five statues in Yarra Park, extending from the Gate 2 MCC members entrance up the avenue towards Wellington Parade.

Bartlett played in the Victorian Football League between 1965 and 1983 for the Richmond Football Club, and has played the third highest number of games in VFL/AFL history. He won five premierships with Richmond, and won their best and fairest medal five times.

Following his retirement as a player, Bartlett developed a successful career as a sports commentator and broadcaster on both television and radio.  On 1 September 1987 he was appointed coach of Richmond, but his sacking after four unsuccessful seasons led to Bartlett not returning to the club for the following 16 years.

He was made a Member of the Order of Australia in 1981, and was inducted into the Australian Football Hall of Fame and Richmond Hall of Fame in 1996 and 2002.  He was promoted to "legend" status in the Australian Football Hall of Fame in 2000 and to "immortal" status in the Richmond Hall of Fame in 2004. He was also named as part of Richmond's team of the century. He was inducted into the Sport Australia Hall of Fame in 2006.

Address:Brunton Avenue, Near Jolimont Station, Melbourne Cricket Ground, East Melbourne, 3002

Artist:Lis Johnson (Barkers Creek, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 22nd March, 2017

Kevin Bartlett

Kevin Bartlett was a highly skilful rover and half forward who played a then-record 403 AFL (formerly VFL) games for Richmond from 1965 to 1983.

Blessed with pace and endurance, the elusive "KB" kicked 778 career goals and was a key figure in a glorious era for Richmond, playing in five premierships (1967, 1969, 1973, 1974 and 1980).  He played 200 games at the MCG, more than any other player.

Bartlett won five club best and fairest awards, three of them in premiership years, as well as the Norm Smith Medal as best on field in the 1980 grand final.  He was his club`s leading goalkicker on four occasions and later coached the Tigers from 1988 to 1991.

His achievements earned him Legend status in the Australian Football Hall of Fame.  He is an "Immortal" in the Richmond FC Hall of Fame, was selected in Richmond`s Team of the Century and has also been inducted into the Sport Australia Hall of Fame.

A tribute to our sporting legends

A gift to a sporting nation from Australia Post