Ken FletcherPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter A. Rasey

The banksia tree commemorates tennis player Ken Fletcher.

Kenneth Norman Fletcher, who was born in Annerley, Brisbane in 1940, was an outstanding doubles player and is the only man to win a mixed doubles Grand Slam, winning the Australian Open, French Open, Wimbledon and United States Championships with Margaret Court in 1963. Together Fletcher and Court won another Australian title and three more Wimbledons.

Renowned for his on-court sportsmanship and showmanship and laid-back, larrikin manner, he was seeded as high as No.3 at Wimbledon, and won 37 singles titles. He reached the final of the Australian Championships in 1963, losing to Roy Emerson.

After retiring he coached at the All England Tennis Club and in Hong Kong. He returned to Brisbane, and working with his friend, American philanthropist Chuck Feeney, arranged the donation of more than $500 million dollars to medical research institutes and universities, primarily in Queensland.

Location

Address:190 King Arthur Terrace, Queensland Tennis Centre, Ken Fletcher Park, Pat Rafter Arena, Tennyson, 4105

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 3rd December, 2012

Planted by Chuck