John LandyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian McKelvie

The sporting oval commemorates John Landy, who was an Olympic track athlete.  He was the second man to break the four minute mile barrier, and held the world records for the 1500 metre run and the mile race.

He is best known for his part in a mile race in the 1954 British Empire and Commonwealth Games held at Vancouver, Canada.  Landy ran his second sub-4 minute mile in the race, but lost to Roger Bannister who had his best-ever time. This meeting of the world's two fastest milers was called "The Miracle Mile", the "Race of the Century" and the "Dream Race".  It was heard over the radio by 100 million people and seen on television by millions more. On the final turn of the last lap, as Landy looked over his left shoulder, Bannister passed him on the right.

In Australia, Landy is remembered for his performance in the one mile final at the 1956 Australian National Championships prior to the Melbourne Olympic Games. In the race, Landy stopped and doubled back to check on fellow runner Ron Clarke after another runner clipped Clarke's heel, causing him to fall early in the third lap of the race. Clarke, the then-junior mile world record holder, who had been leading the race, got back to his feet and started running again; Landy followed. Incredibly, in the final two laps Landy made up a large deficit to win the race, something considered one of the greatest moments in Australian sporting history

He was also the 26th Governor of Victoria from 2001 to 2006.

Address:Burke Road & Wattletree Road, Central Park, John Landy Oval, Malvern East, 3145

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 2nd March, 1997

John Landy Oval

Named in honour of John Landy, resident of Central Park Road who used this oval for his training.

In 1954 John Landy set new world records for running the Mile and 1500 Metres and was bronze medallist in the 1500 metres at the 1956 Olympic Games.

Stonnington City Council

Unveiled 2 March 1997 by John Landy