Arthur W. GriffithPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The monument over the grave commemorates Arthur William Griffith for his contribution to sport.

A large gathering assembled at the Gore Hill Cemetery to witness the unveiling of the memorial to the late A. W. Griffith, erected by the sporting clubs of Sydney. Mr. Mark Foy, who performed the ceremony, paid a rich tribute to the sterling qualities of the deceased, with whom he had been connected for many years in closest friendship. A bold and fearless critic, he had never hesitated to redress wrongs or find fault where it would benefit the cause to do so. He had devoted some of the best years of his life to the world of sport, and it was only fitting that the various sporting bodies should honor his memory in some such manner considering the great services he had tendered to such associations.

Mr. Underwood on behalf of the Sports Club, Mr T. Jones (Sydney Sailing Club), Mr. Donald (Sydney Flying Squadron), Mr. Williams (N.S.W. Swimming Association), Mr. Perrin (N.S.W.Football Association),  and Mr. Booth (inaugurator) also spoke in glowing terms of the merits of the deceased. Mr. W. R. Griffith, Senr. and Mr F. Langford returned thanks on behalf of the widow and children. The memorial stands about twelve feet high, and is of red polished granite, presenting a very beautiful appearance and one of the tablets bears the following inscription, "Erected by his friends of the Sydney Flying Squadron the Sydney Sailing Club, the N.S.W. Swimming Association, the N.S.W. Football Association and the members of the Sports Club."
Sydney Sportsman (Surry Hills, NSW), 13 July 1918.

Address:Pacific Highway , C of Eng., Sect: W, 87, Gore Hill Memorial Cemetery, St Leonards, 2065