Charles Best (Charlie Young) Print Page Print this page

The headstone at the grave, commemorates boxer Charlie Young who died of injuries during a boxing bout in 1903.

Mrs. Young, mother of the late Charlie Best, who died from the effects of a fall on his head while boxing Paddy King at the Gaiety Club in August last, writes conveying her sincere and heart felt thanks to Mr. Amby White, hon. sec. of the Newtown Pastime Club, and friends and comrades of her dearly beloved son, for the sincere kindness showed her and help received. Besides Mr. Brennan's fiver, and others already mentioned, a guinea each has been received from Messrs. W. M'Call, H. Beckett, D. Bouffler, W. Walsh, W. Fraser and R. Strong. The total handed over to Mrs. Young was £36. The N.P.C. have had two photo enlargements of poor Charlie made, and have presented one to Mrs. Young.
Sydney Sportsman (Surry Hills, NSW ), 3 February 1904.

About 300 friends (of both sexes) of the late Charles Best (who boxed as Charlie Young), including practically every member of the Newtown Pastime Club, took the train to Rookwood Cemetery on Sunday afternoon to take part in the ceremony of unveiling the memorial stone erected by his friends over the remains of the unfortunate young athlete. Mr. Ambrose White, hon. secretary of the club, performed the ceremony, and addressed a few appropriate remarks to the assemblage, proving himself well adapted for the delicate duty. The stone is a handsome one of pyramidic form, with a book inscribed— "In Memory of," and under it the usual inscription and two verses. It was a kindly tribute to as popular and well mannered a lad as ever, put on a boxing glove or swung a dumb-bell. Vale ! May he sleep well.
Sydney Sportsman (Surry Hills, NSW), 11 May 1904.

Address:Hawthorne Avenue, Anglican Section 4, Grave 3082, Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood, 2141