Alfred Otto Simpson (Otto Cribb) Print Page Print this page

The monument erected over the grave, commemorates Otto Cribb who died after a losing a boxing match in 1901.

Eleven men, including his opponent and officials of the match, were charged with manslaughter in connection with the death of Cribb and were acquitted by a jury.

Michael Dunn and ten others were placed on their trial at the Central Criminal Court to-day on a charge of having feloniously slain Alfred Otto Simpson. The charge arose out of the death of Simpson, who, in pugilistic circles, was known as Otto Cribb, after taking part with Dunn in a boxing contest in July last. The jury returned a verdict of not guilty in favour of all the the accused, who were thereupon discharged.
Brisbane Courier (Qld), 3 October 1901.

Otto Cribb's monument was unveiled in the Jewish portion of the Rookwood Cemetery on Sunday afternoon. There was no ceremony, but a large number of people — some 200— assembled for the purpose of paying a final tribute to the memory of the deceased boxer. Among those present closely identified with boxing were Charlie Bell, Joe Collins, W. Young, Jim Scanlan, Bob Turner. Billy M'Carthy, and Abe Willis. Mr. Barnard (who has been prominent in the matter of raising money for the purpose) and his wife were also there. The majority of the crowd came from Auburn, where poor Otto, with headquarters at the Billy Lawless' Royal Hotel, did most of his training, and made himself very popular.

The memorial takes the form of a broken column, and is a fine specimen of the mason's art turned out by that well-known maker of such things, Mr. Harry. It is composed of white marble, stands 6ft. high, with a 2ft. 3in. square foundation which is 2ft. thick. An interesting ceremony is to take place next Sunday afternoon, when the grave will be consecrated by the Rev. Rabbi Davis.
Referee (Sydney) 7 May 1902.

Address:Hawthorne Avenue, Jewish Section, Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood, 2141