Henry Moffat (Snowy) Cleeve Print Page Print this page

The monument over the grave commemorates Henry Moffat (Snowy) Cleeve, a trainer of athletes who died in 1927.

Mr. Henry Moffatt Cleeve, a well-known trainer of athletes, died in Sydney Hospital on Thursday. He was in his youth a noted runner, and for years prepared men for all branches of sport. Many famous athletes, cricketers, and footballers passed through his hands, and at the Sydney Cricket Ground he was usually in charge of the visiting teams. When Charlie Rogers, a well-known professional runner, toured England some years ago, Mr. Cleeve accompanied him, and he made many journey throughout Australia and New Zealand in charge of teams. He was well known as a trainer of University and Great Public Schools athletes, and for five years had the King's School boys under guidance, during which time they achieved a remarkable success. He was known to his friends as "Snowy" Cleeve. He was 58 years of age. The funeral will leave E. Andrews parlours, Australia-street, Newtown, this morning.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 23 July 1927.

At Rookwood Cemetery on Sunday a stone was unveiled in memory of the late Henry Moffat ("Snowy") Gleeve, the well-known trainer of athletes. Mr. W. Hartman performed the ceremony. Mr. J. Bourke, one-time captain of South Sydney Rugby Union teams, supported him. Mr. Fred Cleeve on behalf of the family thanked the committee responsible for the monument, which is of emerald pearl polished granite, with white Gosford freestone kerbing. Over 100 friends of the late Mr. Cleeve were present.
Sun (Sydney), 24 July 1928.

Address:Hawthorne Avenue, Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood, 2141