Charles George Macartney Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The bronze tablet commemorates cricketer Charles George Macartney, a member of the Gordon District Cricket Club, who played test cricket for Australia. The tablet was not officially unveiled on the scoring board until the 11th March 1939.

During an interval in the Gordon-Petersham cricket match at Chatswood Oval, New South Wales, the Mayor ol Willoughby (Ald. J. Bales) unveiled a bronze tablet at the base of ths new scoring board in honor of C. G. Macartney. He said if a number of people were asked who were the three principal Australian cricketers, a lot would reply: "Victor Trumper, Charlie Macartney and Bert Oldfield"; and all these were associated with Gordon. Mr. Macartney was an inspiration to young cricketers, who could gain great profit by following his example, and he was as fine a citizen as he was a cricketer.

Mr. Macartney said he was proud because his name was now linked on that ground with Victor Trumper, after whom the pavilion is named. He had learned a lot from Trumper and he would advise all young cricketers to play the game as Victor did. ''Play for your side and to give pleasure to the public, as Barnes is doing now, and forget all about yourself," he advised. The inscription on the tablet states that it " is erected in recognition of the outstanding record and achievements of C. G. Macartney, who, since 1905, ihas been a member of Gordon District Cricket Club, and who has worthily represented this district in club, interstate and international cricket."
Glen Innes Examiner (NSW), 16 March 1939.

Address:Albert Avenue, Scoreboard, Chatswood Oval, Chatswood, 2067

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 15th October, 1938
THIS TABLET
IS ERECTED
IN RECOGNITION OF THE OUTSTANDING RECORD AND ACHIEVEMENTS OF

C.G.MACARTNEY
WHO, SINCE 1905, HAS BEEN A MEMBER OF THE GORDON DISTRICT CRICKET CLUB, AND WHO HAS WORTHILY REPRESENTED THIS DISTRICT IN CLUB, INTERSTATE AND INTERNATIONAL CRICKET.