Ron BarassiPrint Page Print this page

23-April-2016 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford / Sandra Brown

The sculpture commemorates Australian Rules football player and coach, Ron Barassi.

Ronald Dale "Ron" Barassi Jr AM (born 27 February 1936) is a retired Australian Rules football player and coach. During a long and decorated career, Barassi has been one of the most important figures in the history of Australian football.

Address:Midland Highway & Fryers Street, John Powell Recreation Reserve, Guildford, 3451

Artist:Barbara McLean

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 27th February, 2016
Front Inscription

Ronald Dale "Ron" Barassi A.M. was born in Castlemaine on February 27, 1936, the son of Ronald James Barassi (killed at Tobruk during WWII 1941) and Eliza Barassi.  He spent his formative years in Guildford before moving to Melbourne where he began one of the great football careers.

He played 204 games for Melbourne (as Captain 1960 - 64), including six premierships, and 50 games for Carlton.  He was in the all-Australian team three times and the AFL team of the century.  He captained/coached Carlton and coached North Melbourne to two premierships each as well as coaching Melbourne and Sydney.

He is an official Legend of the AFL (1996) and a member of the Sport Australia Hall of Fame (2006).

Vingt Cinq Club
Founded 1961

This bust was donated by the Vingt Cinq Club who initiated this project as a tribute to Ron Barassi, one of their long standing members on his 80th birthday, 27th Feb. 2016