Joan HutchinsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The Joan Hutchinson Memorial Grounds commemorates former hockey player, Joan Hutchinson who died in 1992.

It could be said that the founding of the South Coast Hockey Association started from the vision and drive from an ardent player in Joan Hutchinson. Joan was the instigator in getting two high school teams together to play a game of hockey in 1973.

The teams were a boy’s team from Yankalilla Area School and a girl’s team from Victor Harbor High. This resulted in the game being played between mixed teams (both schools teams were mixed, i.e. girls & boys).

By 1975, there were 3 Men’s teams – Yankalilla, Victor Harbor High School and Encounter Bay; and 5 Women’s teams – Yankalilla, VHHS, Encounter Bay, Bible College and Strathalbyn.

Address:Bacchus Road, Victor Harbor Hockey Club, Victor Harbor, 5211

Joan Hutchinson Memorial Grounds