Dylan Tombides Print Page Print this page

03-September-2015 (Bryan Hardy)

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter / Bryan Hardy
The statue commemorates the life of West Ham United soccer player Dylan James Tombides (1994 – 2014) who tragically died of testicular cancer in 2014 at the age of 20.  The Robert Hitchcock sculpture depicts Tombides holding his shinguard with the inscription Happy Birthday Mum X. The words refer to a message Tombides sent to his mother after he scored at the 2011 Under-17 World Cup.

Tombides was an Australian soccer player who played as a striker for West Ham United and the Australian under - 17 and  under -23 teams.

Tombides played in the Under -17 World Cup in Mexico in 2011, and played all four of Australia's matches as they reached the last 16 before elimination by Uzbekistan. In their opening game in Guadalajara, he scored the winner for a 2–1 victory over the Ivory Coast. He was considered by Australian fans and media to be a successor to Harry Kewell, but his coach Jan Versleijen downplayed the comparisons, saying that despite his talent it was too early to make such a judgement.

In mid-2011, Tombides was aware of a lump, which his doctor told him was a benign cyst. After a random drugs test taken shortly after Australia's elimination from that year's Under-17 World Cup, it was confirmed that he had testicular cancer.

In June 2012, after treatment including the removal of his lymph nodes, Tombides was told he was back to full health and returned to training, and made his West Ham debut in September 2012. However, in December, he was back on chemotherapy, and had two stem cell transplants in eight weeks. By March, his cancer had metastasised to his liver. Tombides played at the Asian under-22 championship in January 2014 after intense chemotherapy, but was told on return to England that his condition was now incurable. He died on the morning of 18 April 2014. After his death, West Ham United announced that his number 38 would be retired from use, an honour previously bestowed by the club only to Bobby Moore.

Address:310 Pier Street, NIB Stadium, Perth, 6000

Artist:Robert C. Hitchcock

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 1st September, 2015
Front Inscription

Perth born and raised Dylan Tombides stands here as a symbol of inspiration, courage and determination.

As a young boy Dylan had a dream - to play football on the world stage.  As an Australian International and West Ham United professional footballer, Dylan`s dreams became a reality !  His sheer courage and determination to battle through adversity and play the game he loved, at the highest level, has impacted the lives of so many.

Like Dylan - respect, self - belief, positivity, passion, commitment and love for family and friends should be at the heart of your dreams no matter how big or small.

Honouring the life of Dylan James Tombides
8. 3. 94 - 18. 4. 14

Football Federation of Australia   Jim, Tracy & Taylor Tombides       Don & Kathy Evans & family
Football West                               Chrysoula Tombides                     Tony & Lucy Sade & family
Nike Australia                               Alex & Andre Christian                 June & Laura Denoma & family
Equipment Placement                  John & Karen Bondi & family        Tony & Charmaine Drago & family
APZ Construction                         Chris & Claire Meredith & family   John & Chairmaine Sweet & family
IPS Group                                     Chris & Allison de Lima & family   David & Sharon Garnaut & family
GKS Insurance Brokers                Paul & Lesley McNamee              Award Signs (WA) Pty Ltd

Sculpture by Robert C. Hitchcock