Ricky PontingPrint Page Print this page

The sculpture commemorates Australian cricketer, Ricky Ponting.

Ricky Ponting is widely considered one of Australia's best ever cricketers, with the former captain of the Australian team scoring 13,378 runs in 168 Test matches at an average of 51.85.   Born in Launceston in 1974, Ponting showed his skill at an early age with the Mowbray cricket club, so much so that bat maker Kookaburra sponsored him from the age of 12.

He made his first class debut for Tasmania in 1992, and three years later he first played for Australia in a one-day international against New Zealand.

He made 96 against Sri Lanka on test debut at the WACA Ground in Perth, and finished his career as Australia's highest Test run scorer.  He scored 41 hundreds in test cricket and 30 in the one-day international arena, where he scored 13,704 runs.

Address:Derwent Street, Bellerive Oval, Ricky Ponting Stand, Bellerive, 7018

Artist:Gillie & Marc