Sir Donald BradmanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

A number of palm trees were planted commemorate the visit to Innisfail in 1931 by the cricketer, Sir Donald Bradman. Donald Bradman was part of the international team, led by New South Wales Captain, Alan Kippax in 1931.

INNISFAIL, Wednesday. The match between Alan Kippax`s New South Wales eleven and a team representing the Innisfail district was concluded yesterday, and was won by Kippax's team by four wickets and 59 runs on the first innings. Innisfail carried its innings to 161 (to which the principal contributor was Anstey 12), and Kippax's team replied with 223 for the loss of six wickets, Rigg scoring 92, Bill 86, and Bradman 25. Bradman took four wickets for 49, Ives one for 10, M'Cabe two for 24, and Fairfax two for 42, and for Innisfail Glynn secured four for 86, and Fleming two for 3.
Daily Standard (Brisbane), 1 April 1931.

Innisfail, March 31.
Mr P Pease, M.L. A. arrived on Monday and conferred with the A.L.P. on matters of importance. The civic reception to Kippax's team was held at the Central lounge and was representative. Chairman S. K. Page, Shire Council, welcomed the visitors in a fitting speech supported by Messrs P. Pease M.L.A., J. C. Lynam (President Cricket Association) B. G. Anstey, (Captain Innisfail of the district team); Mr. Kippax in responding said the object of the visit was to help cricket along, and he was pleased to know that Northern cricket associations would benefit thereby. Messrs. Waddy and Bradman replied, the latter donating a cricket bat to the Ambulance for disposal. Mr. W. McKinnon proposed Kindred Sports. Tree planting followed, and a visit to Mr. H. Moran's residence, East Innisfail, to give the Interstate team a general view of the surroundings. There was a fair attendance at the match the first day. As the visiting team took the field a white pup followed them out and created amusement. The game in opening was slow, Innisfail playing cautiously to the bowling. Lodge and C. Fleming stuck together well and did some good batting. The fielding of the visitors was a feature of the afternoon. Rain interfered with play and the game stopped with fading light.
Townsville Daily Bulletin (Qld.), 8 April 1931.

Address:Ernest Street, ANZAC Park, Innisfail, 4860