Gordon & Kevin FogartyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The plaque commemorates Gordon and Kevin Fogarty who played Rugby League for the Winton Diamantina Devils.

Kevin Fogarty, 37, died in Winton Hospital on February 19, 2005 - just 10 days after he is believed to have picked up an infection from contaminated mud thrown up during a heavy downpour. The father of two had been rolling out new electricity cables for his employer, Ergon Energy, following a power outage and was not wearing protective clothing at the time. More than two years after his death, an inquest held in Brisbane found the utility company - while not directly to blame - had not done enough to educate its outdoor workers about the risk of exposure tropical diseases like melioidosis, which is considered endemic in the region.

Address:Vindex Street, Eric Lenton Memorial Recreation Ground, Winton, 4735

This plaque is in the memory of Gordon Fogarty & Kevin Fogarty