Rod LaverPrint Page Print this page

Footbridge and plaque commemorate the contribution of Rod Laver to the sport of tennis. The footbridge is used to access the Queensland Tennis centre from Yeerongpilly train station.

To complement the renamed bridge’s new plaque, a larger sign to clearly indicate the bridge’s new name to passing motorists on Fairfield Road will also be installed on the footbridge.

The footbridge’s name now heightens its significance to local and visiting tennis enthusiasts, with the original design based on the herringbone sole pattern used on traditional tennis shoes. The pattern across the bridge replicates the sole pattern from a Dunlop volley tennis shoe, worn by the likes of Rod Laver among others in his generation.

Mr Laver, who was born in Rockhampton, dominated the tennis circuit in the 1960s, winning 17 of his 20 titles in this decade. He became the only player to win the Grand Slam twice and also won the first Open Wimbledon in 1968 and the first Australian Open in 1969.

Address:Fairfield Road, Yeerongpilly Train Station, Yeerongpilly, 4105

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 9th January, 2015