Bob PikePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
An etched plaque commemorates Robert Hughes (Bob) Pike who was the first Australian big-wave surf rider.

Bob Pike (1940 – 1999), full name Robert Hughes Pike, was an Australian surfer who specialized in big wave surfing. One of four sons born to a former surf champion in Sydney, he was taught the fundamentals by his father and entered his first competition in 1958. Developing a passion for big waves, he became one of Australia's most famous surfers and travelled to Hawaii in pursuit of the best and biggest surf. However, he disliked the professional competition that increasingly took over the sport after the 1960s and withdrew from the public eye. He continued to surf until an injury in 1997 left him unable to stand on a board. He committed suicide in 1999.

Address:South Steyne, Manly Beach, Manly, 2095

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:February-2000

Bob Pike
Surfer
1940 - 1999

The first and greatest of Australia`s big-wave riders

Robert Hughes Pike grew up near the Manly Surf Club and began surfing at Manly in 1955.

He pioneered big-wave riding in Australia and was at the forefront of the world surfing boom.  He rode a board made by Pat Curren that he called " the ultimate gun".

In 1962 he became the first Australian to win an international surfing competition.

This plaque was mounted in February 2000 by Manly Council to honour one of Manly`s greatest surfers.