Alan G. Scott Print Page Print this page

Plaque 2 : 05-February-2015

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
The tablet, donated by friends and the St George Amateur Cycling Club, commemorates Alan Scott, amateur cyclist and spotsman who died in Noumea in 1939.

At the age of 22, that smiling little sportsman, Alan Scott, has crossed the Great Divide. Ex-State and Australian Road Champion, he will be mourned by thousands who thrilled to his performances on track. At all times a popular winner and a noble loser, Alan will be long remembered. After achieving the ultimate in amateur cycling, he transferred his attention to professional racing and, coupled with Bob Porter, gave a scintillating performance in the last Six Days' Race. Alan met his end in Noumea whilst training on his beloved bicycle, and this afternoon Woronora Cemetery will become the scene of his last resting place. To his relatives, "Truth" readers and fans will extend the hand of condolence.
Truth (Sydney, NSW), 14 January 1940.

Address:Dora Street, Hurstville Oval, Hurstville, 2220