Reg GasnierPrint Page Print this page

The memorial plaque commemorates Rugby League Immortal, Reg Gasnier.

Reginald William "Reg" Gasnier AM (12 May 1939 – 11 May 2014) was an Australian rugby league footballer and coach. He played centre for the St. George Dragons from 1959 to 1967 and represented Australia in a then record 36 Tests and three World Cup games. He was the Captain of the national side on eight occasions between 1962–67.

Gasnier was included on the National Rugby League's list of 100 greatest players and the honorary Team of the Century. He is a member of the Sport Australia Hall of Fame and Australian Rugby League Hall of Fame. He also was awarded the Order of Australia. In 1985, Gasnier was selected as one of the initial four post-war "Immortals" of the Australian game along with Clive Churchill, Johnny Raper and Bob Fulton.

Address:249 Princes Highway , Nestrata Jubilee Stadium (Kogarah Park), Kogarah , 2217

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 5th July, 2014