Mal Meninga Print Page Print this page

Meninga Inscription : 30-05-2014

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The sculpture commemorates Rugby League legend and Queensland State of Origin Coach, Mal Meninga. At the time of the statue`s unveiling in 2014, Meninga was Origin's most successful coach with 17 wins.

Malcolm Norman "Mal" Meninga AM (born 8 July 1960) is an Australian professional rugby league football coach currently in charge of the Queensland State of Origin team. A former Australian Test captain, he was a legendary goal-kicking centre, counted amongst the finest footballers of the 20th century. He went on to coach for five seasons in the NRL with the Canberra Raiders and has been coach of Queensland's State of Origin team since 2006.

Meninga broke numerous rugby league records during his playing career. He retired with the most appearances in the history of the Australian national team, and became the top-point scorer ever in State of Origin football. Meninga has since been honoured as a Member of the Order of Australia, has been inducted into the Australian Rugby League Hall of Fame and has also been named at centre in both Queensland's and Australia's rugby league teams of the century.

Mal Meninga is the only player in history to be selected for four Kangaroo Tours. He toured with the Kangaroos in 1982, 1986, 1990 and 1994. He is also the only player to captain two Kangaroo Tours having captained the touring team in both 1990 and 1994. Additionally he is one of five players, along with Wally Lewis, Peter Sterling, Brett Kenny and Gene Miles, who was a member of the undefeated 1982 and 1986 tours, known as "The Invincibles" and "The Unbeatables" respectively.

The former barnstorming centre played 32 Origins, amassing a record 161 points, including a seven-from-seven effort with the boot in the inaugural 1980 clash that is still to be bettered by a Queenslander.

Address:Caxton Street, Suncorp Stadium, Milton, 4064

Designer:Liam Hardy

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 28th May, 2014

Mal Meninga
Record breaking player and coach

[ list of achievements ]

This tribute was made possible by AEG Ogden, Nine Entertainment Company and the Queensland Government

It was officially unveiled by the the Queensland Premier, Hon Campbell Newman MP on 28 May 2014

* Statistics correct as at the time of unveiling.