John ColemanPrint Page Print this page

A monument commemorates Australian Rules footballer and coach, John Coleman.

Born in Port Fairy in 1928, Coleman moved to Hastings and played local football for two years before becoming an Essendon legend as a goal kicker. He was honored by the Coleman Medal, given to the AFL’s greatest goal kicker each year. The other player in the statue is Tom Meehan of Fitzroy.

Address:Brunton Avenue, Australia Post Avenue of Legends, Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, 3000

Monument Designer:Lis Johnson

John Coleman

John Coleman was a champion full-forward who played 98 games Victorian Football League (VFL) games for Essendon between 1949 and 1954.  In a remarkable career cut short by a serious leg injury, he kicked 537 goals (including 12 on debut) and was renowned for high-flying marks.  He was his club`s leading goalkicker in each of the six years he played and led to VFL goals tally on four occassions.

He played in two premierships at Essendon (1949 and 1950) and later coached the Bombers for seven seasons, leading them to premierships in 1962 and 1965 before passing away aged in 1973.

His achievements earned him selection in the AFL Team of the Century and induction into the Australian Football Hall of Fame.  Since 1955, the year after Coleman retired, the John Coleman Medal has been presented to the VFL / AFL's leading goalkicker.

A tribute to our sporting legends

A gift to a sporting nation from Australia Post