John CovacevichPrint Page Print this page

The pool commemorates John Covacevich who founded the Cairns Triathlon.

The triathlon, first held in 1981 it was the brainchild of one young local solicitor John Covacevich, who was so engulfed in striving to establish himself at law, he had neglected his weight and fitness. John founded a running club, becoming the self-appointed, president, secretary, PR office and every other role required in those early days. It took 18 months to get himself into shape eventually clocking a 2 hour 51min marathon and low 34 minutes for 10km, not bad for a swimmer.

In 1981 the ‘general’ as he was affectionately known took up the cause of triathlon which was then in its infancy and the first Cairns triathlon took a different format – first a 10km run around the stately homes of Whitfield followed by 20 laps of the Tobruk pool concluding with a ride around Reservoir Road which made up the bike leg. John cemented his name in the triathlon history books and winners list – taking out his own event.

Address:370 Sheridan Street, Tobruk Memorial Pool, Cairns, 4870

John Covacevich Memorial Pool