Walter & Eliza SkinnerPrint Page Print this page

Skinner Sundial Plaque : 17-03-2010

The sundial commemorates the centenary of the arrival at Jandowae East of Walter and Eliza Skinner.

Address:High Street, Athlone Cottage, Jandowae, 4410

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 27th January, 2007
Front Inscription

This sundial was dedicated 27 / 1 / 2007 to commemorate the arrival to the Jandowae East District, 100 years before, of Walter and Eliza Skinner.

In 1906 Walter Fillan Skinner of Victoria selected and leased 232 hectares of scrub - covered land near Jandowae.  Early in 1907 with his wife Eliza Harriet and baby son, Walter occupied the property and named it "Glenfillan".  In place of the scrub, they fashioned a productive dairy farm.  There they raised Wal, Roy, Gordon and Helen.  For eleven years, "Glenfillan" also housed they local telephone exchange.

In 1937, Walter and Eliza moved into Jandowae township, leaving their sons and their wives (Audrey, Marion and Ailsa) to run three adjoining farms : "Boobilarre", "Glenroy", & "Glenfillan".  Helen married Gordon Hewett and settled on neighbouring "Belgiddi".

Walter became :
A Justice of the Peace (1924) :