Smyth FamilyPrint Page Print this page

08-March-2020 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Lachlan Turner / Sandra Brown

Smyth Park is dedicated to the Smyth Family and Wilson and Bob Smyth, who conducted a wool and hides business on the site.  The Smyth Brothers contributed generously to the development of Condobolin.

Address:Lachlan Street, Smyth Park, Condobolin, 2877

Front Inscription

This park area once the site of the Condobolin Brewery which operated here around the end of the 19th Century.

In the early 1900s. the site was acquired by Smyth Bros - Wilson and Bob, who conducted a Wool, Hides & Skin business here until the mid 1950s.

Smyth Bros acquired considerable property within the town area and contributed generously to the progress and betterment of their town.

Bob was involved with the formation of the local Golf and Bowling Clubs.  The Memorial Park was established and maintained by the Smyth Bros. until it was taken over by Municipal Council.

Wilson Smyth saw active service in France during World War I and on his return to Condobolin served a second term on the Municipal Council.  He was also activiely involved with the R.S.L., Masonic Lodge, Presbyterian Church, Rifle Club and the show Society and he held executive positions on each of these bodies.

Thus we dedicate this area to the Smyth Family.

Smyth Park