Fred & Alma TurnerPrint Page Print this page

Turners Camp Memorial 2

Photographs supplied by Sue Green

The monument commemorates Fred and Alma Turner.

Kal-Ma-Kuta was also known as Mrs Alma Turner. She was a member of the Joondaburrie tribe who lived along Pumicestone Passage, and was married to local white oyster fisherman Fred Turner. They lived at a place known  as Turner’s Camp from 1874. When Kal-Ma-Kuta died in 1897 she was buried opposite her campsite. Her memorial cairn is on the median strip on the Caboolture- Bribie road not far from their campsite.

Fred and Alma lived at the location for 23 years and had eight children. They tended their oyster lease and had a contract to light and maintain the beacon lights at Toorbul Point.

Address:Turners Camp Road, Sandstone Point, 4511

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:May-2004

Turner`s Camp

In May 2004 this memorial was dedicated to honour the memory of Frederick and Alma Turner

Frederick Turner was born in Bristol, England in 1854 the son of Dr William Henry and Eliza Turner who brought their family to Australia in 1862. Fred eventually became an Oysterman and married Kal-Ma-Kuta known then as Alma Westaway (biological mother's name was Hamilton) in circa 1872. Together they had eight children.

They built their home and lived at this location for twenty-three years. As was the custom of the day pioneer homes were often referred to as a 'camp'. From here they tended an oyster lease and a contract to light and maintain the beacon lights on Toorbul Point (now Sandstone Point).

Alma died in circa 1897 and Fred died in 1927.

Their story lives on as part of our common heritage and in the salt winds as tides flow past this place of  ' Turners Camp.'

Kal - Ma - Kuta
Mrs Alma Turner