Dan Bray Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Waters / John Huth / Stephen Metcalf

The monument erected in grounds of St Augustin's Church by the Leyburn Historical Society commemorates goldminer Dan Bray who died in 1901. It is a tribute to all the goldminers of Leyburn's' early history who lie in unmarked graves in unknown places.

Note : The plaque states "this tree marks the burial place of gold miner Dan Bray", however the actual grave of Dan Bray is in the Durikai State Forest in the Eastern Fossicking Area.

Named after Leyburn in England, the town grew up as one of a number of gold diggings in the Warwick area. In the 1860s there were both alluvial and quartz diggings in the area which led to the establishment of a number of camps along Thanes Creek and Darkey Flat. Leyburn grew up as a town servicing the surrounding gold mining camps and by the late 1860s it boasted a number of hotels and general stores and a police station.

Address:Dove Street, St Augustin`s Church, Leyburn, 4365

This tree marks the burial place of gold miner Dan Bray who died in 1910 in the Durakai Forest

Gold miners lived lonely lives & often died the same way.

We pay tribute to all the gold miners of our early history who lie in unmarked graves in unknown places

Source: MA,QHR