William HowardPrint Page Print this page

William Howard Inscription

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The plaque commemorates the founding father of Childers, William Howard. Along with the plaque, six hoop pines were planted on land owned by Isis Central Mill, as a tribute to the 19th-century bush adventurer.

William Howard was responsible for the discovery of the Isis Scrub back in 1863, and influenced the beginning of the town’s settlement along with the timber-cutting industry. William held many positions during his working life – engraver, grazier, explorer, surveyor, miner, prospector and journalist. He also instigated the construction of the railway line from Goondoon to Goodnight Scrub in 1910. William Howard died in Elliott Heads in 1930, aged 92.

Address:Bruce Highway, Pioneer Park , Childers, 4660

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 16th April, 2011

Historic Site

This monument is dedicated to the pioneer explorer William Howard

1838 - 1930

Who found the Isis Scrub in 1863 at age 25 where the town of Childers now stands and to the pioneers, selectors and settlers who followed in his footsteps.

Dedicated by William George Howard, Great Grandson and Bundaberg Regional Council April 2011.

" Those who seek will find "