Thomas Sutcliffe Mort & Theresa Shepheard MortPrint Page Print this page

Mort Plaque :07-March-2016
Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The east window, erected in 1881, and the memorial brass in All Saints Church was the gift of the people of Bodalla to commemorate T.S. Mort and his wife Theresa Shepheard Mort.

All Saints' Church was built from 1879 to 1881 as a memorial to Thomas Sutcliffe Mort and Theresa Shepheard Laidly, his wife, by members of the Mort family. It is the most beautiful of any in the diocese, built of granite and sandstone from designs by E. T. Blacket. It was consecrated by the Archbishop of Sydney (Dr. Saumurez Smith) on 11/2/1902. Lavishly completed and furnished, most of the ornaments and furnishings are memorials to one or other of the Mort family. A parclose screen with glass panels divides the nave, the population being barely sufficient to even fill the half in use. The chancel is tiled, the sacrarium floored in red and black with grey, marble steps, whilst the reredos is of mosaic. The furniture is of oak. There is a fine pipe organ. The communion vessels are of silver gilt, in the stem of the chalice is set Theresa Mort's wedding ring. Of the gorgeous altar frontals the festal array was embroidered by Mrs. Selwyn, wife of the second Bishop of Melanesia, and herself a daughter of T. S. Mort. She is commemorated by a window in the baptistery. The east window subject, "The Transfiguration, " is the Bodalla people's own memorial of T. S. Mort. The memorial, brass to Thomas Sutcliffe Mort and Theresa Shepheard Mort reads:— ''To the Glory of God and in memory of Thomas Sutcliffe Mort and his wife, Theresa Shepheard Mort, this Church was dedicated in 1880."
Excerpt from Propeller (Hurstville, NSW), 17 December 1942.

Address:42 Princes Highway, All Saint`s Anglican Church, Bodalla, 2545