Malachi (Jack) NoblePrint Page Print this page

The headstone over the grave commemorates prospector and bushman, Jack "Malachi" Noble who died in 1966.

In 1932, Noble journeyed to Tennant Creek and was there when gold was found in the area by Frank Juppurla. Malachi initially worked the Wheal Doria lease with Ralph Hadlock and Bill Garnett, sinking holes until he found a rich reef of gold. The initial parcel of ore was despatched to a battery at Peterborough in South Australia to be crushed.

Working with other miners, including William Weaber, who financed him, Noble continued to mine in the Tennant Creek region. He later claimed that during this period he and Weaber discovered and pegged the Nobles Nob, Weaber`s Find, Kimberly Kids and Rising Sun mines on the same day. There is some doubt about Noble`s claim as one of Weaber`s sons, Kevin, later declared that Owen Weaber (another son) found Nobles Nob and the Rising Sun. Nevertheless, Nobles Nob is named after Malachi Noble.

Address:Stuart Highway, Tennant Creek Cemetery, Tennant Creek, 0860
State:NT