New Norfolk BicentenaryPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The memorial commemorates the life of pioneer Denis McCarty, one of the first settlers of New Norfolk.  The memorial also commemorates New Norfolk's bicentenary from 1808 to 2008.

The first person to build a house at New Norfolk was Denis McCarty, a larger-than-life Irish rebel who had been transported to New South Wales. In 1803 McCarty had been amongst the first convicts to arrive at Risdon Cove. By 1808 McCarty had converted from convict to police constable, been appointed to New Norfolk, and built the first house in the district.

The memorial inscription contains some spelling and factual errors.

Address:Ferry Street, New Norfolk, 7140

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 12th October, 2008

Commemorating New Norfolk Bicentenarry

1808 - 2008

Close by this site one of the first settlers, Dennis McCarty built his house and operated the first Ferry. Convicted as a rebel in Ireland, he was tranported to Port Jackson (Sydney NSW) in 1792. He came to Van Diemens Land with Lieutenant Bowen's party in 1803 and in 1805 he accompanied Joseph Holt to explore an area along the Derwent River known as "The Hills " as a prospective site for resettlement of Norfolk Islanders.

McCarty was appointed constable for New Norfolk in 1808 and was granted a free pardon in 1810. On his first visit to Van Diemens Land in 1811 Governor Lachlan Macquarie and his party travelled to New Norfolk staying overnight at McCarty's and authorised the layout of the township before returning to Hobart Town.

In 1814 Mccarty was charged with smuggling spirits and sentenced to 12- months detention in Sydney.
Returning to Van Diemen's Land McCarty's interest in shipping led to exploration along the South West to Port Davey where he found coal and Huon Pine.

Denis McCarty is remembered as the first colonial roadmaker, being contracted to construct the road from Hobart Town to New Norfolk in 1818 and completed it a year later. On the 20th March 1820, McCarty was drowned off Hangman's Point (now Government House) in dubious circumstances.

So ended the life of a colonial entrepreneur as a rebel, convict, policeman,farmer, explorer, smuggler and road maker.
Erected By New Norfolk Bi-Centennial Committee