Gustav WeindorferPrint Page Print this page

Gustav Weindorfer : 19-November-2011

Photographs supplied by Lorne Lewis

The cairn erected by public subscription at the grave, commemorates the pioneer of Cradle Mountain National Park, Gustav Weindorfer who died in 1932.

Impressed by Cradle Mountain during his first climb in January 1909, Wiendorfer was determined to make it a national park. With his wife, Gustav shared his dream of establishing a chalet for bushwalkers and mountaineers in the valley below. He named local features, wrote articles on the project in the Launceston Weekly Courier and in the Victorian Naturalist, and urged the government to build a road to the area.

In 1912 Weindorfer began building Waldheim (`home in the forest`), using King Billy pine from the site. As a horse and cart could approach no closer than 8.7 miles (14 km), `Dorfer` carried baths and stoves on his back. First opened at Christmas 1912, Waldheim became a popular resort.

A public meeting held recently in the Town Hall decided to erect a memorial to the late Gustav Weindorfer, whose death occurred in the early part of last year, almost with in sight of his home, "Waldheim," Cradle Valley. A committee consisting of Messrs. G. E. Perrin, I. D. Carr, and F. Smithies was appointed to carry out the necessary arrangements, and matters have been advanced a stage by the preparation of a working drawing of a brass direction plate, which it is proposed to place on the highest point of Cradle Mountain. It is now proposed to complete this scheme, both in commemoration of the centenary and in memory of Mr. Weindorfer, and also to erect a permanent cairn on his grave in Cradle Valley with a suitable brass plate, for which Mr. D. S. Jackson has offered to give the mould.
Examiner (Launceston) ,7th November 1933.

The monument at the grave of the late Gustav Weindorfer in Cradle Valley will be unveiled by the Minister for Lands and Works (Major T. H. Davies) on Monday, March l4 at 2 p.m. A cordial invitation is issued, to the public to attend the ceremony.  The monument is of stone, about eight foot high, with a stone coping around it.  A cast brass plate bears the name and dates of birth and death. This was the special wish of Mr. Weindorfer's sister.  The monument has been erected by public subscription as a lasting memorial to one who was so largely instrumental in opening up the Cradle Mountain district and preserving it for the enjoyment of the people of Australia.
Advocate (Burnie), 26th February 1938.

Address:Cradle Valley, Cradle Mountain - Lake St Clair National Park, 7306