Walter PadburyPrint Page Print this page

Walter Padbury
Walter Padbury

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

The St James Anglican Church (also known as the Padbury Memorial Church), was built to commemorate Walter Padbury, a prominent pastoralist, merchant and philanthropist who had a central role in the opening up and development of the Moora and Dandaragan districts.

Walter Padbury (1820 - 1907) arrived at Fremantle with his father, Thomas, aboard the Protector in February 1830. Over subsequent decades, Padbury gained experience in the pastoral industry and the merchandising business. In 1857, he bought Yatheroo in Dandaragan, 33 kilometres west of Moora. Yatheroo became a cattle station as well as a mixed farm with a mill, dairy, vineyard, pigs, fruit and vegetables. He subsequently pioneered the pastoral industry in the North West and by 1865 was trading with India, Singapore and London.

He formed W. Padbury & Co, General Storekeepers in Perth and Geraldton with William Thorley Loton. By the 1880s he had considerably increased his land holdings in York and Dandaragan, with Yatheroo becoming one of the finest properties in the State.

Address:Roberts Street, St James Anglican Church, Moora, 6510

Designer:William Arthur Nelson (architect)