Colin Cameron Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The plaque commemorates Colin Cameron, the Officer in Charge of Jerramungup Corackerup War Service Settlement Scheme.

After World War Two there was a food shortage and Mr G. E .Wellard a member of the local Road Board proposed to the Director of the Department of Agriculture that the local area`s crown lands would be suitable for a soldier settlement scheme.

The Director required proof the clover and cereals could be grown on the land and for the next few years experimental crops were grown. In 1953 Colin Cameron arrived as officer in Charge of the Jerramungup Corackerup War Service Settlement Scheme. Under his guidance the scheme became a much larger project than originally planned and the hinterland around Albany developed quickly.

Address:Lancaster & Memorial Roads, Roe Park, Jerramungup, 6337

This plaque is erected by the Shire of Jerramungu

I in memory of Colin Cameron who was Officer in Charge of War Service Land Settlement in this area from 1953 to 1963

It is also a reminder those who come after, that it was the great organising ability and determination displayed by this man that was largely responsible for the successful development of the Jerramungup, Corackerup, Gairdner River W.S.L.S Scheme.

Source: MA,NRUM