William, Edward, James & Andrew DempsterPrint Page Print this page

Inscription
Inscription

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The sculpture commemorates the pioneer Dempster Brothers, William, Edward, James and Andrew. The sculpture was commissioned as an Australian Bicentenary Project.

Permanent European settlement of Esperance commenced with the arrival of the Dempster family from Northam in 1863. Accompanied by 500 sheep and 200 horses, the Dempster brothers were granted vast grazing leases encompassing all of present day Esperance. The Dempsters prospered and within a few years waves of pioneering graziers came flooding in, opening up the Salmon Gum country to the north, and later spilling over onto the arid lands of the Nullarbor.

Address:The Esplanade, Port Authority Park, Esperance, 6450

Artist:P. Gelencser

William, Edward, James & Andrew Dempster

Pioneer settlers of Esperance 1864

This work was commissioned in 1988 by the Old Cannery Arts Centre and funded by the people of Esperance in conjunction with the Australian Bicentennial Authority and the Shire of Esperance.

Sculptor : P. Gelencser