John Foord & John CrispPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Graeme Saunders

The monument commemorates Wahgunyah pioneer settlers, John Foord and John Crisp. It was unveiled on the 7th April 1939 during Rutherglen`s and Wahgunyah`s centenary celebrations.

WAHGUNYAH - A large gathering attended the unveiling of a cairn erected and presented by Councillor Ready, of Rutherglen, in memory of Messrs John Foord and John Crisp, the earliest pioneers or Wahgunyah. They took up land just 100 years ago and named it Wahgunyah Station. The ceremony was held in conjunction with the Rutherglen and Wahgunyah centenary celebrations. Councillor G Williams presided and Councillor McCrae, president of the shire unveiled the cairn. Mrs Crosby of Henty, granddaughter of John Foord and Miss Stephenson, granddaughter of John Crips, cut the ribbon encircling the cairn, and a wreath was placed upon it by Mrs. J. Foord, jun.
Argus (Melbourne), 11 April 1939.

Address:Foord & Blanche Streets, Wahgunyah Park, Wahgunyah, 3687