George EvansPrint Page Print this page

George Evans Fountain : November 2013

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The fountain commemorates pioneer, George Evans who settled in the district and built a house on the site. The fountain was unveiled in the centenary year of the homestead,

George Evans established the Emu Bottom sheep station in 1836 and his homestead, built that year, still forms the basis for the present Emu Bottom homestead, making it probably the oldest extant homestead in Victoria.

Authentically the oldest building in Victoria, with the exception of a few mud huts demolished long ago, Hollygreen in Sunbury will attain its centenary on October 17. An appropriate ceremony has been arranged by the present owners, Mr. and Mrs. H. L. Webb, who have invited the Governor (Lord Huntingfield) to be present and unveil a memorial fountain.The house was built by George Evans when he came over from Tasmania in October, 1836, and was occupied in turn by families of his children and grandchildren. After the death of Evans' grandson the house was bought by Mr. Webb. It has been maintained almost entirely in its original style.
The Mercury (Hobart), 23rd September 1936.

Address:Homestead Way , Emu Bottom Homestead, Sunbury, 3429