Lindsay BrownPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The monument commemorates Lindsay Brown (1859 - 1939) who established the `Gooramadda` run and planted the first vines in the district in the 1850s following advice from newly arrived German settlers. The monument was unveiled during "Back To Rutherglen" celebrations in 1939.

RUTHERGLEN, Sunday.— The Back- to-Rutherglen centenary celebrations are proving an enjoyable week of festivities, the number of "home-comers" being estimated at 5000. On Friday evening a cairn to the memory of Mr. John Wallace, who named the town Rutherglen after his native town in Scotland, was unveiled in the presence of a large crowd.  On Saturday afternoon a regatta was held on Lake Moodemere, when combination fours were rowed. Eight crews, comprised of rowers from Corowa, Wahgunyah and Rutherglen Lake, competed, the winning crew being H. Gayffer's. In the evening a torchlight procession and fireworks was held.

This afternoon a cairn, erected and presented by Cr. R. Ready to the memory of Mr. John Lindsay Brown, who in 1839 settled on the Gooramadda run, was unveiled. Among those present were Mrs. Morlett, daughter of John Lindsay Brown; Mr. W. T. Elliott, of Whitton, N.S.W., who came to Rutherglen 79 years ago, and Mr. J. D. Read, of Springhurst. The speakers included the Minister of Education (Sir John Harris), who unveiled the cairn; Messrs. Cook, M.L.A.; the shire president (Cr. W. R. McRae), Cr. S. G. Williams, president of the Back-to-Rutherglen; Cr. D. Martin (president of the shire of Chiltern), and Mr. W. Jack (vice-president of the Rutherglen Old Boys and Girls' Association in Melbourne).
Age (Melbourne), 10 April 1939.

Address:Murray Valley Highway & Hunter Street, Rutherglen, 3685