Mary GilbertPrint Page Print this page

Mary Gilbert : 04-October-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Mary Gilbert was the first European woman to migrate to Victoria, the wife of a blacksmith in a small part who came to prepare the way for Fawkner`s settlement. In the 1830`s became the first European woman to give birth in the Port Phillip district.  Her first child was called John Melbourne Gilbert.

Melbourne City Council commissioned the memorial for the 1975 International Women`s Year.

Sculptor Ailsa O`Connor used her daughter as the model for the Mary Gilbert statue which is a bronze life-sized statue of a small woman from the hips.

Address:Lansdowne Street & Wellington Parade, Fitzroy Gardens, Melbourne, 3000

Monument Designer:Ailsa O`Connor

Actual Monument Dedication Date:1974
Front Inscription

Mary Gilbert, wife of James Gilbert, blacksmith, who arrived at Port Phillip settlement on the Enterprise on 8/8/1835 in John Pascoe Fawkner`s original party of settlers. First white woman in Port Phillip settlement and her son was first white child born in the settlement